Meta

Privacy Policy

1.  Name and contact data of the body responsible for the processing of data

This Privacy Statement applies to the data processing carried out by:

Responsible Body:

ITO - Individuum Team Organisation Personalmanagement GmbH
Firmenbuchnummer FN: 31027d
Währinger Straße 48, Top 3
1090 Vienna
Austria

+43 1 533 08 55 0
office@ito.co.at

(hereinafter referred to as “we” and/or “us”, respectively)

The safety, protection and strictly confidential treatment of your personal data are of paramount importance to us. In the following statement we provide you with detailed information concerning how we, being the responsible party for the protection of your data according to the data protection law, will treat your data upon your visit to and use of our website.

The processing of any personal data is carried out exclusively within the framework of the prevailing legal regulations as amended, in particular the Austrian Date Protection Act (In German: österreichisches Datenschutzgesetzes [“DSG“]), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR. In German: EU-Datenschutz-Grundverordnung [“EU-DSGVO“]) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (In German: Telekommunikationsgesetz [“TKG“]). 

2.   Collection and storage of personal data                        

Personal data comprises all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address).

You can visit our website without having to disclose any personal information.

a)         Automatically collected and stored data (Server-Log-Files)

Upon each visit to our website, information is sent automatically from your terminal device (internet browser) to our website, where such information is temporarily stored by us in so-called log files. This relates in particular to the following Information:

-       Your IP address 
-       Type and version of your browser 
-       Operating system used by you 
-       Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL) 
-       Website which you call up on our server 
-       Date and time of your Access;

b) Establishment of contacts, initiation, conclusion and performance of contracts      

We collect and process the personal data transmitted by you, provided that you voluntarily disclose this data to us on the occasion of establishing contact with us (for instance via the contact form on our website, or by e-mail, telephone or fax) or in the context of a possible order or commission. 

c) Newsletter

See Clause 10 of this Privacy Statement.

3. Purposes of the processing of

We will process your data for the following purposes, in order to:

-       put this website at your disposal and to further improve and develop this website; 
-       be able to establish user statistics; 
-       be able to recognize, avoid and investigate attacks to our website; 
-       reply to your request; 
-       initiate, conclude and execute contracts, as the case may be; 
-       send a newsletter via e-mail.

4. Lawfulness of processing – legal grounds

The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data is based on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest (in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 fig. f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation [EU GDPR]), i.e. the interest of being able to fulfil the purposes stated under Clause 4 of this Privacy Statement, in the event of the initiation, conclusion and performance of a contract, the ruling under Art 6 para 1 fig b of the EU GDPR and, in the event of the required consent to process data being granted, the ruling under Art 6 para 1 fig a of the EU GDPR.

5. Transmission of your personal data

The personal data collected by us within the framework of your use of our website will not be transferred to third parties, unless such disclosure/transmission is either required for the fulfilment of our obligations or required by the law and/or the relevant authorities.

Your personal data may, if required, be processed by service providers (processors), such as, for instance, IT providers. Such processing carried out by processors is solely done on the grounds and within the scope of our contract and our instructions and serves exclusively the purposes as stated under Clause 4 of this privacy Statement.     

6. Duration of storage of personal data

The personal data (automatically stored data) processed in accordance with Clause 2.a of this Privacy Statement will be automatically deleted as soon as a certain memory capacity has been reached. Storage beyond this period is carried out only in order to investigate detected attacks on our website.

We shall store the data processed according to Clause 2.b of this Privacy Statement (establishment of contact, initiation, conclusion and performance of contract) only as long as there are or may be any contractual or legal obligations to do so, or as long as there are limitation periods with regard to potential legal claims that still remain unexpired and valid.

Data processed pursuant to Clause 10 of this Privacy Statement (newsletter) shall be stored only as long as the newsletter is still distributed, and no cancellation has taken place.     

7. Data security

Upon collection and processing of your personal data and throughout your visit to our website we shall use state of the art methods to do our best to protect your personal data by means of appropriate organizational and technical measures (in particular by way of the most modern encryptions and access restrictions) against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access. Access to webmail is accomplished via an HTTPS server (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure).  HTTPS is used to generate privacy and integrity in communications between web server and web browser (client) in the World Wide Web. Among other methods, this is achieved by way of encryption and authentication. Without encryption, data that is transferred via the Internet, can be read as plain text by anybody who has access to the relevant network. Along with the increasing spread of open (i.e. unencrypted) wireless networks (WLANs), the importance of HTTPS is also increasing, since this technology enables the encryption of contents independently of the Network.

The data security mentioned above as well as measures taken by us in this respect shall apply to any and all of the data transmitted to us by you for the purpose of fulfilling a contract (e.g. filled in questionnaires, etc.) and the rendering of services on our part in this context (e.g. analyses, test results, etc.).

8. Cookies, Plugins and Tools

We point out that we employ cookies within the framework of your visit to our website. Cookies are small text files that recognize a visitor when returning to a particular website. We use cookies only and exclusively to recognize standard settings and/or ensure a correct log-in, provided that the latter is required. We employ cookies in compliance with Art 6 para 1 fig f of the EU GDPR. You can set your browser in such a way that prior to the use of a cookie your consent to such action is requested or that the use of cookies is generally blocked. If you generally do no allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages of our website, in particular forms, will not function as expected. You can delete cookies already placed on your computer at any desired time. The method for deleting cookies differs from one browser to the next, therefore please refer to your respective browser instructions (see “Help” button on your browser menu).

Our website uses Google Maps to view its site map. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to and processed by Google. Information on which data is collected by Google and for what purpose this data is used can be found under www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of displaying our website in an attractive manner and ensuring easy location of all the places shown on our website. This represents a legitimate interest in line with Art 6 para 1 fig f of the EU GDPR.

For the integration of videos, our website makes use of the video portal YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. You-Tube is represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When accessing pages of our website with integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube and processed there.  Information on which data is collected by YouTube and for what purpose this data is used can be found under www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. The use of YouTube is in the interest of displaying our website in an attractive manner. This represents a legitimate interest in line with Art 6 para 1 fig f or the EU GDPR.

For the integration of videos, our website makes use of the video portal Vimeo, which is operated by Vimeo, Inc. 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When accessing pages of our website with integrated Vimeo videos, data is transmitted to Vimeo and processed there.  Information on which data is collected by Vimeo and for what purpose this data is used can be found under vimeo.com/privacy. The use of Vimeo is in the interest of displaying our website in an attractive manner. This represents a legitimate interest in line with Art 6 para 1 fig f or the EU GDPR.

9. Your rights in the context of personal data (rights of persons affected)

Provided that the relevant legal prerequisites are fulfilled, you are entitled to (i) request information on your personal data processed by us, (ii) demand - under certain circumstances - the correction, amendment or deletion of any of your personal data that is incorrect or has been processed in a way that does not comply with the law, (iii) request from us, under certain circumstances, that we limit our processing of your data, (iv) deny, under certain circumstances, permission to process your personal data, (v) revoke, under certain circumstances, your consent granted in connection with the processing of your personal data with future effect, provided such processing is based on your consent, (vi) request data portability, and (vii)  lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authorities and/or an appropriate European Supervisory Authority.

In any such case please either send an e-mail to the e-mail address stated under Clause 1 of this Privacy Statement, or a letter to the postal address of our company as stated under Clause 1 of this Privacy Statement.

10. Newsletter

We will send you our newsletter and/or other information concerning events, HR topics, products and services of our company via e-mail or other electronic means only if you have given us your consent to do so. On the basis and within the scope of your consent (Art 6 para 1 fig a of the EU GDPR) we shall process your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, company, e-mail address), which you voluntarily put at our disposal, exclusively for the sending of our newsletter and/or other information concerning events, HR topics, and services of our company. You can revoke your consent at any time, free of costs and with future effect, by either sending a corresponding e-mail to the e-mail address stated under Clause 1 of this Privacy Statement, or a corresponding letter to the postal address of our company as stated under Clause 1 of this Privacy Statement, or by notifying us of your revocation by clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided for this purpose in our newsletter.  

11. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This present Privacy Statement applies only to our website. Please note that the linked websites have their own privacy statements. Please have a close look at these privacy statements, since we shall not assume any form of responsibility or liability for websites (and in particular of their contents) of third parties, nor for the treatment of your data through third parties.

12. Changes of and amendments to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is currently valid. Due to the continuing further development of our website and legal changes and/or official requirements it may be or become necessary to change/amend this Privacy Statement. A current version of this Statement is always available on this website and can be printed from it accordingly.

13. Contact

If you have any questions or comments in relation to this Privacy Statement, please do not hesitate to contact us at the e-mail address stated in Clause 1 of this Privacy Statement. We will gladly be at your disposal.